[cs_content][cs_element_section _id=”1″ ][cs_element_row _id=”2″ ][cs_element_column _id=”3″ ][cs_text _order=”0″]

Results

[/cs_text][/cs_element_column][/cs_element_row][/cs_element_section][cs_element_section _id=”10″ ][cs_element_row _id=”11″ ][cs_element_column _id=”12″ ][x_accordion link=”true” ][x_accordion_item title=”2019 Major Events Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Mens Heavyweight Athletics: Jason Baines

Womens Heavyweight Athletics: Adena Robinson

Men’s Amateur Athletics: Dale MacDonald

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Band – Smiths Falls Gordon Pipe Band, Smiths Falls, ON

Grade 4 Band – Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums, Oshawa, ON

Grade 3 Band – Ottawa Highlanders Pipes & Drums, Ottawa, ON

Individual

Piper of the Day – Liam Melville

Drummer of the Day – Rita DeNobriga

Dancing Trophy Winners

Most Promising Dancer – TBC

Dancer of the Day – TBC

Beginner 8 and Under – TBC

Beginner 11 and Under – TBC

Novice 9 and Under – TBC

Novice 12 and Under – TBC

Novice 13 and Over – TBC

Intermediate 12 and Under – TBC

Intermediate 13 yrs – TBC

Intermediate 14 and Over – TBC

Premier 12 and Under – TBC

Premier 14 and Under – TBC

Premier 16 and Under – TBC

Premier 17 and Over – TBC

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2018 Major Events Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Mens Heavyweight Athletics: Lorne Colthart (who also set a Canadian record in Weight for Height on our field!)

Womens Heavyweight Athletics: Sultana Frizell

Men’s Amateur Athletics: Dale Andrews

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Band – Ottawa Caledonian Pipe Band, Ottawa

Grade 4 Band – Durham Regional Police Pipe Band, Oshawa

Grade 3 Band – Ottawa Highlanders Pipe Band, Ottawa

Individual

Piper of the Day – Alex Seto

Drummer of the Day – Shahna Summers

Dancing Trophy Winners

Most Promising Dancer – Emma Breeze

Dancer of the Day – Kalynda Burke

Beginner 8 and Under – Hannah Ellis

Beginner 11 and Under – Rowan Ferguson

Novice 9 and Under – Emma Breeze

Novice 12 and Under – Kate MacDonald

Novice 13 and Over – Jordyn Franco

Intermediate 12 and Under – Caeli Meldrum

Intermediate 13 yrs – Elijah Breau

Intermediate 14 and Over – Ana Antonakos

Premier 12 and Under – Madeline Cook

Premier 14 and Under – Georgia Rivington

Premier 16 and Under – Emily Caruana

Premier 17 and Over – Kalynda Burke

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2017 Major Events Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Mens Heavyweight Athletics: Dirk Bishop

Womens Heavyweight Athletics: Sultana Frizell

Men’s Amateur Athletics: Steve VanDenOetelaar

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Band – Quigley Highlanders Pipes and Drums, Lochiel

Grade 4 Band – Durham Regional Police Pipe Band, Oshawa

Grade 3 Band – Ottawa Highlanders Pipe Band, Ottawa

Individual

Piper of the Day – Mark McClennan

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2016 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Men’s Champion – Jason Baines

Women’s Champion – Elizabeth MacDonald

Team Champion – Team New Brunswick

Team New Brunswick

Dirk Bishop

Kevin Robinson

Scott McHugh

Adena Robinson

Wendy McCrea

Elizabeth MacDonald

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Madison Velacich

Dancer of the Day – Victoria Nichols

Beginner 8 and Under – Charlotte Scott

Beginner 11 and Under – Renayla Campbell

Beginner 12 and Over – Lyla Cameron

Novice 10 and Under – Madison Velacich

Novice 12 and Under – Ana Antonakos & Ava Diotte

Novice 13 and Over – Leah Reynolds

Intermediate 12 and Under – Elizabeth Moffat

Intermediate 13 and Over – Lilian Gray

Premier 13 and Under – Charlotte Stewart

Premier 15 and Under – Victoria Nichols

Premier 16 and Over – Kalynda Conley

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Band – Quigley Highlanders Pipes and Drums, Lochiel

Grade 4 Band – Arnprior MacNab Pipes and Drums, Arnprior

Grade 3 Band – Glengarry Pipe Band, Maxville

Individual

Piper of the Day – Gavin Mackay

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2015 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Men’s Champion – Jason Baines

Women’s Champion – Heidi Lowry

Team Champion – Heidi Lowry & Markus Wand (Team Green)

Crowd Favourite – Heidi Lowry & Markus Wand (Team Green)

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Brooke Tosh

Premier Dancer of the Day – Ashleigh Warren

Beginner 9 & Under – Madison Velacich

Beginner 11 & Under – Ana Antonakos

Beginner 12 & Over – Andrea Reid

Novice 11 & Under – Georgia Rivington

Novice 14 & Under – Lilian Gray

Novice 15 & Over – Shana Cameron

Intermediate 13 & Under – Mhairi Theobald & Emma Vaughan

Intermediate 14 & Over – Rianna Crawford

Premier 13 & Under – Hailey Romain

Premier 16 & Under – Ashleigh Warren

Premier 17 & Over – Beth Connelly

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Durham Regional Police Pipes and Drums, Whitby

Grade 4 Medley Band – Anrprior McNab Pipe Band, Arnprior

Grade 3 Medley Band – Glengarry Pipe Band, Maxville

Individual

Piper of the Day – Tyler Bridge

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2014 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Austin Sztajdocher

Canadian Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Josee Morneau

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Leah Margulis, Ottawa ON

Premier Dancer of the Day – Jennifer McDougall

Beginner 10 & Under – Owen Yateman, Prescott ON

Beginner 12 & Under – Lilian Gray, Almonte ON

Beginner 13 & Over – Fiona Stewart, Orleans ON

Novice 10 & Under – Skylar Baker, Carleton Place ON

Novice 13 & Under – Emma Vaughn, Carleton Place ON

Novice 14 & Over – Kiera Linton, Ottawa ON

Intermediate 11 & Under – Jaclyn Stewart, Lanark ON

Intermediate 12 & Over – Victoria Nichols, Carleton Place ON

Premier 15 & Under – Olivia Clarke, Woodstock ON

Premier 16 & Over – Jennifer McDougall, Ottawa ON

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Durham Regional Police Pipes and Drums, Whitby

Grade 4 Medley Band – Anrprior McNab Pipe Band, Arnprior

Grade 3 Medley Band – Glengarry Pipe Band, Maxville

Individual

Piper of the Day – Tyler Bridge

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2013 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Owen Willems

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Paul Boundy

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Heidi Lowry

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Charlotte Stewart

Premier Dancer of the Day – Hailey Romain

Beginner 8 & Under – Evelyn Lussier

Beginner 11 & Under – Emma Vaughan

Beginner 12 & Over – Shana Cameron

Novice 10 & Under – Jaclyn Stewart

Novice 11 & Over – Nicole Strickland

Intermediate – Peyton Seto

Premier 12 & Under – Hailey Romain

Premier 15 & Under – Beth Connelly

Premier 16 & Over – Laura Donlan

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Quigley Highlanders, Lochiel

Grade 4 Medley Band – Glengarry Pipe Band, Maxville

Grade 3 Medley Band – RCAF Pipes & Drums, Ottawa

Individual

Piper of the Day – Andrew Hutton

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2012 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Markus Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Paul Boundy

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Heidi Lowry

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Catherine Wood

Premier Dancer of the Day – Laura Donlan

Beginner 8 & Under – Charlotte Stewart

Beginner 10 & Under – Hannah Voorneveld

Beginner 14 & Under – Nicole Stevens

Beginner 15 & Over – Shana Cameron

Novice 9 & Under – Alison Jones

Novice 10 & Over – Peyton Seto

Premier 13 & Under – Elizabeth Wood

Premier 16 & Under – Storey Quinn

Premier 17 & Over – Laura Donlan

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Rob Roy Pipe Band, Kingston

Grade 4 Medley Band – Arnprior MacNab Pipe Band, Arnprior

Grade 3 Medley Band – Blackwatch R.H.R., Montreal

Individual

Piper of the Day – Dylan Whittemore

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2011 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Markus Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Dale MacDonald

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Lisa MacDonald

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Sadie Sullivan

Premier Dancer of the Day – Kayleigh MacDonald

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Glengarry Pipe Band, Maxville

Grade 4 Medley Band – Durham Regional Police, Oshawa

Grade 3 Medley Band – Blackwatch R.H.R., Montreal

Individual

Piper of the Day – MacGregor VanDeVen

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2010 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Markus Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Wayne Boucher

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Heidi Lowry

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Hailey Romain

Premier Dancer of the Day – Annabelle Porter

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Highland Mist Pipe Band

Grade 4 Medley Band – Queens University, Kingston

Grade 3 Medley Band – Ottawa Police Services, Ottawa

Individual

Piper of the Day – Aidan Bowen

Drummer of the Day – Robert MacLeod

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2009 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Markus Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Jason Baines

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Holly Goldthorp

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Jannell Walton

Premier Dancer of the Day – Kayleigh Macdonald

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Queens University, Kingston

Grade 4 Medley Band – Ottawa Police Services, Ottawa

Grade 3 Medley Band – Rob Roy Pipe Band, Kingston

Individual

Piper of the Day – Aidan Bowen

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2008 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Christoph Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Jason Baines

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Heidi Lowry

Dancing

Most Promising Dancer – Sydney Comeau

Premier Dancer of the Day – Chelsea Champagne

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Sons of Scotland, Ottawa

Grade 4 Medley Band – Ottawa Police Services, Ottawa

Grade 3 Medley Band – Durham Regional Police, Oshawa

Individual

Piper of the Day – Allison MacDonald

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2007 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Markus Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Jason Baines

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Heidi Lowry

Dancing

Premier Dancer of the Day – Kelsey Campbell, Lefaivre

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Medley Band – Quigley Highlanders, Lochiel

Grade 4 Medley Band – Glengarry Pipe Band, Maxville

Grade 3 Medley Band – Arnprior MacNab, Arnprior

Individual

Piper of the Day – Adam Baines

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2006 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Markus Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Paul Courtney

Women’s Heavyweight Champion – Heidi Parsons

Dancing

Premier Dancer of the Day – Briar MacLan

Pipe Bands

Novice Medley Band – Rob Roy Grade 5, Kingston

Grade 4 Medley Band – Arnprior MacNab, Arnprior

Grade 3 Medley Band – 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron, Toronto

Individual

Piper of the Day – Andrew Killick

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2005 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Markus Wand

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Wade Goldthorpe

Dancing

Premier Dancer of the Day – Laura Novitsky

Pipe Bands

Grade 5 Novice Band – Rob Roy Grade 5, Kingston

Grade 4 March Medley BandRob Roy Grade 4, Kingston

Grade 4 Medley Band – Rob Roy Grade 4, Kingston

Individual

Piper of the Day – Keith Theobold

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2004 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Neil Lowry

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Paul Courtney

Dancing

Premier Dancer of the Day – Brenna Baggs

Pipe Bands

Novice Band – MacEoin Ramsay Pipe Band

Grade 4 Medley Band – Glengarry Grade 4 Pipe Band

Grade 3 Medley Band – Badenoch and Strathspey Pipe Band

Individual

Piper of the Day – Sandy McDonnell

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2003 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Harry MacDonald

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Paul Courtney

Dancing

Premier Dancer of the Day – Grace MacAlear

Pipe Bands

Novice Band – Sons of Scotland

Grade 4 Medley Band – Arnprior McNab

Grade 4 Medley Band – Sons of Scotland Grade 4

Individual

Piper of the Day – Keith Theobald

Drummer of the Day – Sean Donaldson

[/x_accordion_item][x_accordion_item title=”2002 Major Event Winners” open=”false”]

Athletics

Professional Heavyweight Champion – Harry MacDonald

Amateur Heavyweight Champion – Neil Lowry

Dancing

Premier Dancer of the Day – Kristen McNaule

Pipe Bands

Novice Band – Kemptville Legion Band

Grade 4 Medley Band – Spencerville Legion Band

Grade 4 Medley Band – Ottawa Police Services Band

[/x_accordion_item][/x_accordion][/cs_element_column][/cs_element_row][/cs_element_section][/cs_content]